Tuesday, November 30, 2010

Biscuit Gestalt

Well, I don't normally traffic in *recipes* ... but some lady ask real nice like for my biscuit recipe, so here goes:

Preheat oven to 425*

1 cup AP flour
1 cup SR flour
1 T baking powder
1 T sugar
1 tsp salt
4 T cold butter
4 T cold Crisco or lard
Milk or buttermilk

Mix dry ingredients, then cut in about 4 T cold butter and 4 T cold Crisco ... then add cold milk or buttermilk to form a dough. I never measure the milk, but it's probably about a cup ... just add a little at a time until a thick sticky dough forms. Don't overwork the dough, and don't use your hands because the heat from your hands will melt the cold butter/crisco that you cut in. You want that butter/crisco to remain in little lumps. I mix with a wooden spoon. DON'T OVERWORK THE DOUGH ... (did I mention that?) LOL Next, turn the dough out onto a floured surface, dust the top with a lil' more bench flour & gently press it down to your desired thickness. Don't use a rolling pin ... and don't press it down too thin. I think about 1 1/2 inches thick is about right. If you like thinner biscuits, press it down flatter. Cut the biscuits & place them on a lightly greased pan, and bake in HOT 425* oven until golden brown. Thick biscuits take mebbe 12-14 minutes ... thinner biscuits will cook a lil' faster.

Gumbo ... But First You Make A Roux

Peanut butter stage (light) ~ took about 20 minutes, or 1 beer

Bronze stage (med) ~ took about 40 minutes, or 2 beers

Chocolate stage (dark) ~ took about an hour, or 3 beers

Monday, November 29, 2010

Odds & Ends

Pumpkin French Toast ~ made with a homemade cinnamon roll

The pumpkin custard/egg dip was made w/leftover pumpkin pie

Pulled pork bbq with homemade french fries, slaw & cornbread with Steen's cane syrup

Sunday, November 28, 2010

Saturday, November 27, 2010

Kaw-Cajun Dirty Rice Stuffing

I'm always amazed how good a bunch of stale bread can be gussied up with a lil' gravy to taste so good.

Perfect texture, light and moist.

Hot out the oven ~ now it smells like Thanksgiving, ah garrontee!

Stale sourdough bread, stale cornbread, leftover dirty rice (it had a lil' andouille & pork in it) celery and onions, butter, herbage, chicken stock, couple beaten eggs ...

Friday, November 26, 2010

A Thanksgiving Of A Different Sort

Mais, the turkey gods didn't smile down on me this year ~ the pilgrims just wouldn't line up right, but I had a nice bowl of ham & beans and some cornbread ... and was mighty thankful for it just the same.

Thursday, November 25, 2010

Memories Of Thanksgivings Past

Mom in the kitchen on Thanksgiving morning (circa '80-'81?) making the homemade dinner rolls.

This is a shot looking down the Thanksgiving table from Mom's seat into the living room in the background. That's Dad's seat at the other end of the table ~ think this might have been the last Thanksgiving we had at the ol' farm house where I grew up, before the folks sold the farm and moved to town.

This is my sister, Brenda, setting the table ~ I took this shot from the living room, looking down the table into the kitchen in the background.

Here's a shot of Mom and Brenda in the kitchen ~ looks like Mom is getting a lil' annoyed with the paparazzi. LOL It appears they are getting to make the gravy in the pan that the turkey was roasted in, and I'm pretty sure that's the mashed potatoes and turnips in those other small pans, with the lids on keeping the contents warm.

Wednesday, November 24, 2010

Albuquerque Turkey

Happy Thanksgiving, Y'all ... here's a lil' turkey tune featuring the vocal stylings of yours truly:

Hadda Refill The Cookie Jar

Hot out the oven

What?

Go big or go home.

There's kiddie cookies, and then there's grown-up cookies...

Tuesday, November 23, 2010

Smoked Pork Enchiladas

Corn tortillas, softened by a quick dip in hot oil then dunked in enchilada sauce & stuffed with chopped smoked pork, rice & shredded cheddar.

Topped with a thick chili sauce.

And some more cheddar - bake until hot & bubbly.

Monday, November 22, 2010

Sunday, November 21, 2010

Full Beaver Moon

Full moon tonight ~ named Full Beaver Moon by native American Indians, on account it signified the final days to run beaver traps before the streams & ponds froze over for the winter. Also known as the Frost Moon.
~~~**~~~**~~~
The Broom Sisters ~ Hymn Medley

Breakfast Biscuits ~ My Way

Ain't no dang MickyD McBiscuit, I garrontee!!

Scratch Tillamook cheese biscuits, homemade sausage ... what's not to like?

Ain't no dang Jimmy Dean sausage either. Homemade twice as good at half the price. Win/Win.

One pound of homemade sausage, hand pattied & fried up nice in the ol' Griswold black iron. If that ain't country, I'll kiss yer grits!

Din't pop these biscuits out no dang can either ... nope.

Saturday, November 20, 2010

JJ Cale ~ After Midnight

Bobbin' & Weavin' With Some Chicken

OK OK, so the other day I injected & roasted some chicken breasts w/pepperoni under the skin. That was delicious ... then ... the next day I chunked up a couple the leftover breasts & added a few more olives, etc, ~ and made a killer chunky chicken salad for sandwiches...

Then the NEXT day I took the leftover chicken salad & ran it thru the KA grinder with a few more olives, onions, etc. ~ and mixed it in with some soft cream cheese, dollop homemade creole mustard & some finely grated cheddar ... made this spread to roll up on flour tortillas & make pinwheels.

Chopped Smoked BBQ Pork

Dusted with a lil' Dixie Dust BBQ Rub & a drizzle my homemade Bastardized Piedmont bbq sauce

Made for a couple dandy bbq pork sandwiches

Friday, November 19, 2010

Mac & Cheese ~ My Way

Hot out the oven ~ made with Tillamook cheddar & cream cheese ... and bacon!

This din't come out no damn blue box, no.

Homemade mac & cheese, topped with homemade chili con carne ... it didn't suck.

Thursday, November 18, 2010

Loaded Chili Cheese Fries

Homemade hand cut fries, crisp and golden brown

Loaded with homemade chili con carne, Burgers Smokehouse bacon, Tillamook cheddar, japs, onions, sour cream ... what's not to like?

Wednesday, November 17, 2010

Kicked Up Chicken Salad & Pee-Can Pie

Scratch pie crust ~ flaky & buttery.

Did I mention this is a Chocolate Pecan Pie?

Chunky chicken salad, with olives & pepperoni.

Got sourdough??