Monday, February 23, 2009

Breakfast Big'uns

Scratch sour cream/white cheddar catheads, loaded up with some homemade apple/maple sausage patties and fried eggs ~ breakfast biscuits, kicked up to the moon! Slide show <---click
~~~**~~~**~~~

OK ... had several peeps wantin' mah biscuit recipe, so here's one I just made up from recollection ~ on account I just made biscuits yesterday: (all measurements are approximate, as I don't rarely ever measure nuthin')

Sour Cream / White Cheddar Biscuits

2 cups AP flour
1 cup SR flour
1 heapin' TBSP baking powder
1 heapin' TBSP sugar
1 tsp salt
3 TBSP cold butter, cut in small cubes
3 TBSP cold crisco, cut in small cubes
Approx 3-4 oz good white cheddar cheese, shredded
Approx 1 cup milk
Approx 1/4 cup sour cream

Preheat oven to 400*

In big bowl mix the flours, baking powder, sugar and salt. Then add the cubed butter and crisco & cut it in with a fork ... object is to have lil' bb-sized pieces of fat throughout the flour. Once the butter/crisco is cut in, add the shredded cheese & mix well ~ so that all the shreds of cheese are coated with flour. Now, whisk the milk and sour cream together, and add it to the flour. Mix just until it all comes together ... DO NOT OVERMIX ... if the dough is a lil' dry, add a lil' more milk ... if the dough is too wet, add a lil' more flour ~ it ain't rocket science.

Turn the dough out onto a floured board & gently press it down to desired thickness ~ I like at least an inch thick, mebbe a lil' thicker. The thicker the dough, the taller your biscuits will be. DO NOT KNEAD the dough, and don't be rollin' it out with a damn rolling pin! Cut the biscuits, whatever size & shape you like ... transfer to lightly buttered baking sheet & into preheated oven for 14-20 minutes (depending on how big you cut yer biscuits) or until golden brown. BTW, square biscuits taste exactly the same as round biscuits!

* I use mix of AP flour and SR flour because the AP flour is a lil' harder & has a lil' more gluten, while the SR flour is softer & gives the biscuits a lil' lighter rise
* I use a mix of crisco and butter because the crisco makes for a flakier biscuit, while the butter adds flavor & has a lil' water in it which is what evaporates in the hot oven & gives the biscuits lift
* Biscuits should be baked in a hot oven (400-425*) so the water in the butter turns into steam & creates lift to the biscuits
* Overmixing, kneading, overworking/rolling the biscuit dough causes the gluten to form, creating tough biscuits. Don't work the dough any more than absolutely necessary ~ once everything comes together, stop working it.
* I used milk & sour cream this time ... because that's what I had on hand. If I'd had some buttermilk, I would have used that (no sour cream) ... if all I'd had was milk, I would have used only that. Love the one you're with.
~~~**~~~**~~~
Marshall Tucker Band - Searching For A Rainbow

7 comments:

Bubba-Q said...

Hey Chez, where you postin ur recipes at these days? Lookin to make these scratch biscuits that look soooo good!

Chez said...

well, i don't pay much 'tention to *recipes* ... never was much good at followin' directions, me. most the time i just go into the kitchen & start throwin' stuff together ~ it's called "cooking" lol. i remember how i made those biscuits yesterday, though ... so give me a few minutes for my cawfee to kick in, and i'll gestalt it for you here. making good biscuits is 90% technique and 10% recipe. you got good technique? huhhh???????

Bubba-Q said...

you got good technique? huhhh???????

I'll let ya know after tonights dinner : )

Bubba-Q said...

Turned out AMAZING Chez!!!


Thanks!

Chez said...

excellent ~ glad to hear. you is now a bona fide *biscuit burner* ~ lol

Anonymous said...

Thank you Chez!!!!!!!!!!

You Rock as usual!

Joycee said...

Searching your archives and came up with a bonafide recipe! Thanks so much, can't wait to make these!